privacy policy

At Delvista Property your privacy is important to us and as such we ensure that we handle your information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the 2000 Privacy Act.


Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.  We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly, through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence.  Depending on the nature of the transaction we may need to also obtain budgetary information to match buyer to property and financial account and tax file details to help finalise a property transaction.


Who will be collecting your personal information

Delvista Property will collect your personal information for its own use in connection with property portfolios. We will not sell or pass on your details to a third party.


How your information will be collected

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you express interest in selling or purchasing a property. This information will be collected when registering your contact details on line via the Delvista Property website or when you directly contact us via phone, email or in person.



We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We have taken steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access and disclosure.


How Your Personal Information will be used.

Your personal information may be used in connection with property portfolios related to a sale, auction or purchase of a property.  Your personal information may be disclosed to vendors, auctioneers; property developers; professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal information; any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.


Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.


Keeping Up-to-date Records

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is correct. If your personal details change, such as contact numbers and address, we would appreciate if you could please advise us so we can update records and continue to be of service to you.


Gaining access to Personal Information

Following a written request we will in accordance with the provision of the Privacy Act provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information, which we hold about you.



As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or feedback regarding the treatment of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website.


Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 01 June 2017.

© 2017 Delvista Property  |